There was an error in this gadget

Saturday, November 20, 2010

"GET YOUR L"

This aint no morning after shit
Im Over that
Cuz as soon as i turnt my fly on
you start fuckin biting ughh
Wassup wit that ?
How you feeling ?
Cuz your actions speaking words unsaid
I WISH YOU WAS FUCKIN DEAD
Naw not really
i live for you too much
even though your teeth crooked
and your dreads need to be retouched
I guess its your aura
Never cared bout your coins but
Im asking wat can they do for me
They cant even buy you honesty
STOP LYING TO YOURSELF
You reach the top with me
BITCH IM GRAND
them other ones like a mop to me
You just going swap n BEAT
Im Bergdorf they just the swap and MEET
But its cool I know you still get your life off me.

Tuesday, November 16, 2010

The Morning After (song)



The Morning After

Last night you let your liquor talk for you
While your soul whispered in my ear
Your eyes became the window to a soul
I haven’t seen come round here

In so long
Yeah I forgot how good it felt
Just to vibe in your presence
Your heart kept a fire warm
(but let me not get too close)
I still remember the burns of your essence

And that’s what keeps me wondering “The Morning After”

Did you really mean all those things,You said to me?
Or were there lies behind the honestyThat your eyes sold.
Two hearts in jeopardy,
While the music played I think time froze

But last night…
You gave me life
Since we fell off shit hadn’t been right for me
But last night ….
I could see right through you

And that’s what keeps me wondering “The Morning After”

Its not like im dumb
Im just a sucker for love
And I could, suck for us
Whatever that’s made of

Don’t know but I wanna,wanna
Sex,Lies Watever
Miss how you moved your tongue but… I guess I keep wondering the morning after.


That’s what keeps me wondering “The Morning After”



Tuesday, November 2, 2010

Till Your Return

I know your on your way now, Love
Remember when we were, Such
Good friends back when I was yours,and you were mine
Those times seem so far now

As I sit in this house drinking up 
All the bottles you couldnt pack up
I wonder if you forgot them on purpose
cuz you kno just how worry some,
I'd be till your return

What do I do till you get here ?
How long should I wait for you?
I know that your coming
Just want you to hurry.

Its killing me to wait for you.

Sunday, October 31, 2010

Romans Revenge

Nicki Minaj Ft. Eminem-ROMANS REVENGE (click 2play)



FINALLY Nicki gave me what i knew she was capable of. Hopefully there is more of this Nicki on #PInkfRiday and less of that wack bitch on all her current singles.Needless to say Minaj can spit and came rite at kim with that 2nd verse but ima still have to go wit Kim when it come to creating songs. Kim had concepts bout all type of shit thats still relevant to this day.Thats why shes legendary she stormed this path that Minaj is on now. No shade to MInaj she HANDSDOWN the hottest thing out overRated but one can not deny her talent regardless of her millions of gimmicks. (i.e british accents,colored wigs,etc)

iQuit

Lets play a game
Its just me and you
I'll pretend to hate you
You'll pretend to love me
In the end we'll both lose
Because were cheating ourselves of this reality

Reality is we're thrill seekers
We enjoy the thrill of it all
You like when I curse you out Cuz you've been M.I.A all day
For some reason it strokes your ego to know I actually care

I like when we go out and youngins all in your face
Then I get mad when your only giving them grace
In all honesty it turns me on that I got something they want

We consistently try to "one up" one another
But for what....whats the point of trying to win
if by winning we ultimately lose

So with that being said im tired of playing
Today im getting up from this table
If you still wanna play....well play wit yourself
You were always good at it anyways

Friday, October 29, 2010

Mr.Heartless




Lately he been hearing he so heartless 
But I think he just tired 

Of the rollercoaster rides 
Consisting of ups and downs 

Steady putting faith in the world 
When old animals can't make new sounds 

So lifes the same ole same ol same ol 
Everywheres a full house 
And he just john stamos 
But Without the cute twins 
Push came to shove 
now he strugglin again 

So he placed his Heart high on a shelf for safekeeping 
Till the day someone special give himm 
reason to retrieve it 
Till then that's where it shall stay 

Right next to the awards he's yet to win 
And restored photos of phyllis MAE.

Him VS. Me


I'm laying awake right now
Cuz my dreams haunt me
Your in them
Looking as beautiful as ever
Only probelm is you don't want me


You've got your eye on a prize
And tru I'm handsome
But you can't mold me the way you want
Even if you use your hands some

I can't be him
I can't put each leg in front of another
Can't walk like him
Can't talk like him

But I got my own lil baritone
And my conversation sparks like shit

So ask yourself
Is he in it for the long run like me
When u with him Do you have fun
like me
Do he make u laugh
Like me
Can he pick you up when you crash
Like me

If you can't say yes
to all these things
maybe u need to be
with me

Thursday, October 28, 2010

Engage YourselF


For starters Im a writer/musician/artist/student,and not necessarily in that order. Anything that could possibly relate to the many forms of art will be represented here. Most of the compositions will be original material from yours truly unless I come across something that just moves me whether it be lyrical prose,satyr,etc.I promise to try my very best to update LOOSELEAF daily but as of right now be sure to check for tuesday and thursday publication since those are the day im in class not paying attention.
Thanks for stopping by and remember to ENGAGE YOURSELF

Just, Lonell